Tuesday, July 28, 2009

I think they are starting to look like me do you?

Tell me what you think...any resemblence lol!!!!

Addisyn at almost 7 months and me at 3 months
Me at 4 months and Audrey at almost 7 months...Not saying that one looks like one picture and the other looks like the other picture...just wanted to see if they have any features from me from when I was a baby...what do you think?

Saturday, July 25, 2009

Love my new hair cut!

I got side bangs this time...not too sure about them, I have never had them before and they are in my face lol....I guess I have to get use to them.




Look at my babies looking at me lol!!

Monday, July 20, 2009

New Furniture and picture overload!

Ok here is our new furniture!



This is of the living room...its really hard to get a picture of the whole thing..


Recliner and Chair with ottoman


Couch with ottoman


This was tonight before the girls went to bed....Such big girls they are..

Audrey


Addisyn


Me and my precious angels!


Addisyn! She wants to crawl sooo bad lol


Audrey found her feet!


There is Addisyn


Look, I can sit like a big girl!


Happy babies!!!


Sooo Sweet!!! We love them so much!

Tuesday, July 14, 2009

Tired.....

Well its been a while, so here it goes. Last Friday we left town to go to Houston for my college roomies baby shower. She is going to be having a baby boy, Chase, sometime in August. She got a lot of stuff and probably will use it all! It was good to see old friends and catch up with everyone!! After the shower, we grilled out with my parents and an old college friend at the pool!! The water felt soooo nice since it was extremely hot outside!!! The girls loved the water!!! I cant wait until they get older so they can take swim lessons and be little fish! Also Grandma Jackson (GG) came to visit too! It was really great seeing you and glad you got to see the girsl!! Also, thank you for the willow tree!! It looks super cute with all my other ones!! you will have to come visit us sometime up here in Abilene! And as always, It was great to see my parents!!! We love them very much and I just wanted to say thank you for everything you do for us! Watching the babies, cooking for us when we visit!!, etc!!! We appreciate everything!


Me and Addisyn in the water!!


I forgot to add, Addisyn is sitting up now!! SUch big girls they are!


GG with the girls!


Me and Dave!


Dave with Audrey in the water!


Our family!


We got some new furniture on Saturday too. Leather!! Its sooo nice and we love it!!! We had hauled Dave's motorcycle down to Houston on the trailor so we had to leave our trailor there because we had to pull a uhaul back with the furniture. Well Dave wanted his motorcycle here instead of leaving it so he drove it from Houston to Abilene and I drove the suburban pulling the uhaul...it was a lonnnnnnggggg bumpy ride lol!!! We had to stop like 3 or 4 times so that Dave could get gas and stretch his legs from being on the motorcycle. It usually takes about 5-5 1/2 hours and it took us 7...We were worn out and then had to unload the furniture that night because the uhaul had to be turned in the next day.

On top of that, I made a last minute decision to call my old work last Wednesday and see if they would re-hire me part time and get me off by 2 everyday so that Dave can stay home with the girls and we wouldnt have to pay for day care and then he would go to work at 3. Well, they said yes we need you back haha can you start on Monday..WOW!!! Talk about quick lol...They never took me out of the pay system from when I went on bedrest/maternity leave in December and not planning to go back. Like I said this was a very last minute decision. We thought we could use some extra spending money!!!

So I started yesterday and man am I tired...Its been a while since I have had to wake up at 5 am to be at work by 615 am and work til 145. The girls sleep til about 7 so I mean I am waking up 2 extra hours..I am so exhausted!!! I miss my precious angels so much when I am at work..But a lot of parents have to do this so I will get through it too!!! Getting off at 145, I still have plenty of time to spend with the girls before they go to bed!! So its nice...Dave gets Daddy time and then I get mommy time!!! Dave is doing a great job with them!! He is exhausted like me too cause he gets off work around 1130 and doesnt go to bed until about 1 and has to wake up with the girls at 7 to feed them and play with them!!! We will get through this and we will probably eventually get use to getting up early to where we are not soo tired! The only thing is, is that Dave and I probably have seen each other about 10 minutes in the last 48 hours. Yesterday I met him at uhaul and switched vehicles and today I got home and he left 5 minutes later to go to work haha!!! I guess if you dont want to pay for day care this is what you have to deal with!

Wednesday, July 8, 2009

6 Month Stats

We went to the dr today for the girls 6 month check-up! He said they are doing very well and look very healthy!!!

Addisyn's Stats:
Weight: 12 pounds 14 ounces and in the 5th-10th percentile
Height: 23 1/2 inches long and in the 5th-10th percentile

Addisyn and Mommy while waiting for the Dr. to come in!



He said Addisyn is very petite and that he is not worried about how small she because she is still moving up her growth curve..He said that she looks very good and to keep up what we are doing!

Audrey's Stats:
Weight: 16 pounds 13 ounces and in the 75th percentile
Height: 25 1/2 inches long and in the 5oth percentile

Audrey and Daddy waiting for the Dr.



The Dr said that she is doing very well! They are both growing and are very healthy!!! He said she looks good as well!!! When he was trying to listen to her chest Audrey kept pulling on his stethoscope out of his ears..it was really funny!!!


They both got their shots and poor babies don't take those very well...its like they stick them in the leg and then seconds later they start crying..delayed reaction! Addisyn only cried for like 2 seconds and she was over it..but Audrey I guess doesn't handle pain very well...hmmm..I wonder who she gets that from! Can you guess? well Ill tell you lol...ME! I cant take pain either! Anyways they are both doing fine and the Dr said he will see them again for a 9 month check-up but no shots!! woo hoo!!! Until next time!!!

Lots of things!

Audrey can sit up and play with her toys now! She cannot lift herself up to a sitting position yet, but when we put her on the floor sitting up she can stay like that for like 5-10 minutes before taking a small fall to the floor! Addisyn is not there yet!



I finally got Addisyn on video laughing! Dont you just love it!! I do!!! Makes me smile and laugh with her! Pause the music on the side bar soo you can hear.
video

Audrey laughing...excuse me sounding goofy lol!But I love it when they laugh!
video

Look who is trying to crawl!!! ADDISYN!!!
video


The girls! they can feed themselves now...but they still need help lifting the bottle up sometimes!


Addisyn still working on holding her own bottle!!! They are such big girls already!!

In Loving Memory

Almost 5 years ago, my little brother was killed in a car accident by a drunk driver. We all miss him so much and life is just not the same without him. He was very smart, full of energy, great personality, always had 1001 girlfriends lol..you name it..! He was the best brother a sister could ask for! Even though we didnt get along all of the time, we were still there for one another and loved each other very much. Its so hard to believe that it has been this long since the accident. Sometmes I still feel like he is going to walk through the door and say surprise!!! Oh how I would love that! Today is his birthday. He would have been 23 years old. So happy birthday Matt! We all miss you and you will be in our hearts forever!!! We love you!

IN LOVING MEMORY!

Matthew John Glowacz
July 8, 1986-October 24, 2004


Saturday, July 4, 2009

6 Months Old


So the girls turned 6 months old yesterday. Can you believe that because I cant..It has gone by way too fast and pretty soon they are going to not be babies anymore :(. They are really starting to blossom and their personalities are really starting to show! They are so much fun and we love them so much!!! They go to the dr next Wednesday so I will have their 6 month stats then.

ADDISYN:
* Rolls all over the living room floor everytime you put her down.
*Eats 4-6 ounces of formula 4 times a day
*Eats cereal and fruit for breakfast and veggies and fruit w/cereal for dinner
*Sleeps from 7pm to 630/7 in the morning! and takes 2-3 naps during the day
*says "mmmmm"
*loves to stand
*Thinking about crawling...scoots backwards lol
*grabs for toys out of her reach and goes directly to her mouth!
*turns and looks at me or daddy when we say her name
*Laughs out loud..if you tickle her feet, she will just laugh..laugh!!
*Loves the exersaucer-she just talks, smiles, and laughs the whole time!
*Loves to be outside-just bought them a new swing and they would sit in it all day it we let them lol!!!
*Loves bathtime...kicks and splashes the water
*Wears some 0-3 month clothes still but can wear 3-6 month size
*Loves when I sing itsy bitsy spider-smiles the whole time!
*Just started using a sippy cup with juice! still working on holding it herself!!!!


Addisyn rolling into Audrey


Addisyn loves her new swing!

AUDREY:
*Loves to roll from her tummy to her back..can roll back to tummy...not all over the place just yet :)
*Eats about 6 ounces of formula 4 times a day
*Eats cereal w/fruit for breakfast and veggies and fruit/cereal for dinner
*Sleeps from 7pm to 630/7 in the morning and takes 2-3 naps during the day
*Says "mmmmm"
*Loves to stand
*Thinking about crawling...scoots backwards
*Grabs for toys out of reach...goes directly to mouth
*Turns and looks at you when you say her name!
*Laughs out loud when you make silly faces at her
*Loves the exersaucer...eats all of the toys attached to it...jumps and talks and laughs while in it!!!
*Loves to be outside..relaxes them..loves her new swing!
*Loves her bathtime...kicks and splashes her feet
*Wears some 3-6 month clothes and can wear 6-9 month clothes
*Loves when I sing ABC's-she just smiles the whole time
*Holds her own bottle
*Just started using a sippy cup with juice!
*Very close to sitting up on her own without support


Audrey holding her own bottle!


Audrey in her new swing!!! She loves it!




Addisyn and Audrey!!! "We love it outside mommy!"

That is just a few things that they are doing right now!!!! They do new stuff everyday!!! Its just so amazing to watch these precious angels grow and grow everyday!!! Mommy and Daddy love you!!!!





I hope everyone has a great 4th of July! Thank you to all of the men and women who have served and are still serving our country to give us freedom! Happy Birthday America! We hope and pray that they all come home safely! Enjoy your time with your families! We are grilling fajitas with some friends!!! Yummy!

Thursday, July 2, 2009

Visit with Great Grandma and Grandpa Prenzler!

We have been planning visits with family for the month of June and this time Great Grandma and Grandpa Prenzler came to visit us and the girls! They were here for 3 days and we really enjoyed spending time with them and glad they got to see the girls. I think it had been since Easter since they had seen them so they thought Addisyn and Audrey have really grown and changed and they have! They will be 6 months old tomorrow, can you believe that!!! Time goes by so fast!!!

Anyways, we spent our time playing with the girls, playing good old yahtzee! and wonderful dinners!!! Grandma made a delicious roast, squash and mashed potatoes!!! Yum! I also wanted to make matching headbands for the girls bows...So we got out the sewing machine...I had never sewn before and I think I did a pretty good job for a first time...with the help of Grandma we pulled it off and they look great!!! The girls have pictures on Monday with Ashley and they will be matching so I needed matching bows too! Grandma and Grandpa, thank you for coming up here to spend some time with your favorite grandkids!!!!haha!! We enjoyed the time we got to spend with yall!!! See yall real soon!!!! Love yall!



GRandpa with Addisyn and Grandma with Audrey


Grandma with Addisyn and Audrey


Grandpa with Audrey and Addisyn


Sweet baby girl Audrey..they are so happy in the mornings...those are the headbands we made..I think I did a good job!!


Sweet baby girl Addisyn!!!! I love all of their smiles!!! they make me smile everytime even if im not in a good mood!!!